ENTRIES

List on this page not showing as full but can't register? Registrations are manually vetted and do not show up on this page automatically. If the registration page is showing no places remaining, you may have missed out!

The following players have entered the 2019 Doeberl Cup. Players who have registered are indicated with an R. Players who have Registered and Paid thereby confirming their place in the tournament are listed with a P.

Premier Event (68 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Melkumyan, Hrant  GM  2658  2701  Armenia   13302485  P
2  Smirnov, Anton  GM  2567  2665  Australia NSW  3208923  P
3  Sengupta, Deep  GM  2551  2544  India   5008352  P
4  Kunte, Abhijit  GM  2485  2506  India   5002265  P
5  Ikeda, Junta  IM  2441  2551  Australia ACT  3204731  P
6  Bjelobrk, Igor  IM  2386  2503  Australia NSW  4300726  P
7  Tao, Trevor  IM  2364  2454  Australia SA  3201961  P
8  Johansen, Darryl  GM  2364  2447  Australia VIC  3200035  P
9  Rout, Padmini  WGM  2364  0  India   5029295  P
10  McClymont, Brodie  IM  2360  2374  Australia QLD  3211681  P
11  Xie, George  IM  2359  2375  Australia NSW  3202933  P
12  Lane, Gary  IM  2357  2481  Australia NSW  3203301  P
13  Stojic, Dusan  FM  2339  2333  Australia QLD  3203689  P
14  Solomon, Stephen  IM  2338  2383  Australia QLD  3200043  P
15  Song, Raymond  FM  2329  2420  Chinese Taipei NSW  3203824  P
16  Young, Angelo  IM  2271  0  Philippines   5200490  P
17  Puccini, Jack  FM  2261  2331  Australia VIC  3213307  P
18  Richards, Heather  WIM  2240  2328  Australia QLD  408697  P
19  Winkelman, Albert    2212  2251  Australia ACT  3219941  P
20  Hu, Jason  FM  2132  2263  Australia NSW  3204766  P
21  Maguire, Tom    2125  2228  Australia QLD  3221385  P
22  Clarke, Matthew    2113  2138  Australia NSW  3227804  P
23  Yang, Ray    2112  2164  Australia VIC  3220281  P
24  Zvedeniouk, Ilia    2109  2152  Australia NSW  3203999  P
25  Kethro, Michael  FM  2096  2100  Australia ACT  3215504  P
26  Pirotais, Jerome    2075  2124  France TAS  666203  P
27  Litchfield, Frederick    2072  2135  Australia ACT  3218295  P
28  Lo, Willis    2072  2062  Australia ACT  3213951  P
29  Goh, Sean Christian    2064  2012  Singapore   5812488  P
30  Wang, Kayson    2020  1969  Australia VIC  3221270  P
31  Zhong, Tony    2017  2019  Australia QLD  3216500  P
32  Prasad, Lalit    2005  2056  Australia NSW  3224546  P
33  Zheng, Marco Le Lun    2003  1944  Australia NSW  3232590  P
34  Lam, Ross  CM  2000  2031  Australia QLD  3221890  P
35  Bayaca, Sterling    1997  1991  Australia NSW  3227790  P
36  Mallari, Donato  FM  1994  2049  Australia NSW  3215423  P
37  Jule, Alexandra  WIM  1994  1982  Australia QLD  3205517  P
38  Goh, Zi Han  CM  1992  0  Singapore   5819156  P
39  Min, Po-Yen    1952  0  Chinese Taipei   16300203  P
40  Gong, Noah    1948  1924  Australia NSW  3236021  P
41  Renjith, Sravan    1938  1976  New Zealand QLD  4306783  P
42  Paevskiy, Igor    1937  1824  Australia QLD  3233952  P
43  Russell, Paul  CM  1932  1875  Australia NSW  3222632  P
44  Marsden, John    1916  1902  Australia NSW  3207021  P
45  Chibnall, Alana  WFM  1910  1880  Australia ACT  3208613  P
46  Bennett, Hilton  CM  1904  1924  New Zealand   4300734  P
47  Slater-Jones, Henry  CM  1876  1766  Australia QLD  3222101  P
48  Datar, Tejas    1869  1824  Australia VIC  3231330  P
49  Badrinarayan, Sankeertan    1851  1872  Australia ACT  3219704  P
50  Cabilin, Jeff  CM  1845  1863  Australia NSW  3202372  P
51  Goh, Ethan    1824  1955  Singapore   5811694  P
52  Chapula, Brian    U  2190  Australia WA  3218759  P

View the waiting list for the Premier event.

Rating and Eligibility: Any players that appear to hold a rating that falls below the rating cap(s) for their division are early registrants who retained their place after a rating drop at the March update. See Rules page for details.



Major (70 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Bennett, Matthew    1809  1915  Australia ACT  3213404  P
2  Yu, Michael    1934  1909  Australia NSW  3206700  P
3  Rewais, Sarwat    1818  1909  Australia NSW  3206742  P
4  Suptut, Jeff    U  1900  Australia NSW  3225038  P
5  Bishop, Joshua    1891  1864  Australia ACT  3203883  P
6  O'Donoghue, Malachi    1779  1858  Australia NSW  3218490  P
7  Wan, Dennis    1873  1857  Australia NSW  3207250  P
8  Marner, Gavin    1849  1852  New Zealand   4300653  P
9  Chugunov, Vladimir    U  1850  Australia NSW  311214934  P
10  Butler, Brian J    1826  1823  Australia ACT  3225011  P
11  D'Arcy, Michael    1892  1818  Australia QLD  3213641  P
12  Lane, Ryan    1907  1814  Australia NSW  3227332  P
13  Zoud, Badar    1846  1811  Australia NSW  3216136  P
14  Lee, Joshua    1709  1793  Australia ACT  3223639  P
15  White, Michael S    U  1791  Australia NSW  3241343  P
16  Pearce, Tim    1770  1788  Australia ACT  3217833  P
17  Barakat, Martin    1740  1787  Australia NSW  3229947  P
18  Glissan, Paul    1745  1775  Australia NSW  3208788  P
19  Ahmer, Axel    1754  1763  Australia SA  3227928  P
20  Shen, Zhiyuan    1836  1760  China VIC  8608482  P
21  Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar    1751  1748  India NSW  5023351  P
22  Tsagarakis, Angelo    1764  1739  Australia VIC  3205851  P
23  Parker, Trent    1733  1733  Australia NSW  3207188  P
24  Fikh, Anthony    1728  1710  Australia NSW  3224562  P
25  Soetanto, Brandon    1755  1705  Australia VIC  3223027  P
26  Haydn, Gavin    1707  1697  Australia SA  3210766  P
27  Ge, Eva    1651  1693  Australia NSW  3227308  P
28  Morris, Byron    1799  1686  Australia QLD  3229149  P
29  Vander Wal, Fritz    1789  1680  Australia NSW  3204227  P
30  Mann, Anthony    1678  1667  Australia VIC  3235432  P
31  Setiabudi, Allen    1926  1666  Australia ACT  3205282  P
32  Wang, Ruicheng    1780  1662  Australia VIC  3221288  P
33  Jain, Kamal    1655  1659  Australia NSW  5088240  P
34  Odenthal, Aiden    1700  1651  Australia NSW  3233642  P
35  Kay, James    1697  1640  Australia QLD  3224635  P
36  Chiverton, Fergus    1631  1627  Australia VIC  3223213  P
37  Jain, Anshika    1684  1623  Australia NSW  3225127  P
38  Voon, Richard    1593  1618  Australia VIC  3204146  P
39  Sheridan, Wallace    1731  1612  Australia WA  3206769  P
40  Hummel, Mark    U  1608  Australia ACT  3227243  P
41  Badrinarayan, Siddhant    1630  1604  Australia ACT  3219712  P
42  Humphreys, Scott    1671  1593  Australia VIC  3211576  P
43  Lu, Lillian    1704  1584  Australia VIC  3219208  P
44  Campbell, Paul    1676  1569  Australia ACT  3221903  P
45  Lin, Emily    1659  1568  Australia VIC  3218678  P
46  Mariani, Claudio    U  1551  Italy ACT  2892001  P
47  Lee, Lachlan    1695  1540  Australia VIC  3232867  P
48  Ho, Lachlan    1619  1529  Australia ACT  3226000  P
49  Vincent, Alaina    1557  1524  India NSW  46608931  P
50  Buciu, Aurel-John  CM  1763  1510  Australia QLD  3208516  P
51  Ooi, Jayden    1591  1502  Australia QLD  3236374  P
52  Schafer, Banner    1505  1492  Australia WA  3230775  P
53  Li, Jackie    1630  1474  Australia VIC  3225836  P
54  Sun, Marco    1417  1473  Australia ACT  3235580  P
55  Lo, Jonathan    1559  1432  Australia QLD  3233626  P
56  Huey, Toby    1575  1415  Australia NSW  3227812  P
57  Barta, Gerard    U  1409  Australia VIC  3207340  P
58  Yang, Oliver    1544  1298  Australia QLD  3227405  P
59  Trinkl, Andreas    1699  0  Germany   1270682  P
60  Chan, Darryl    1697  0  Australia NSW  3241440  P
61  Frias, Jamie Joshua II    1694  0  Philippines   5228875  P
62  Ning, Isabelle    1555  0  New Zealand   4307763  P
63  Xie, Felix    1552  0  New Zealand   4308174  P

Rating and Eligibility: Any players that appear to hold a rating that falls below the rating cap(s) for their division are early registrants who retained their place after a rating drop at the March update. See Rules page for details.



Minor Event (100 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Brown, Jordan    1674  1572  Australia NSW  3223078  P
2  Karattiyattil, Bazli    1624  1565  Australia ACT  3215490  P
3  Dickson, Ian    1599  1500  Australia NSW  3205789  P
4  Peramunetilleke, Seth    1349  1478  Hong Kong NSW  6003290  P
5  Can, Ryan    1370  1477  Australia NSW  3240371  P
6  Egan, Bill  CM  1603  1398  Australia ACT  3207870  P
7  Hathiramani, Athena    1519  1394  Australia ACT  3223590  P
8  Kary, David    U  1372  Australia NSW  0  P
9  Jiang, James    1594  1370  Australia NSW  3236773  P
10  Aliyev, Kamran    1491  1365  Australia ACT  3239454  P
11  Rumley, William    U  1342  Australia TAS  3223698  P
12  Rupasinghe, Sayum    1464  1328  Australia NSW  3231313  P
13  Pan, Jason    1299  1308  Australia NSW  3227855  P
14  Ansari, Sharjeel    1503  1293  Australia VIC  3211517  P
15  O'Rourke, Kevin    1477  1286  Australia NSW  3215032  P
16  Van Sebille, Sulia    1457  1277  Australia VIC  3231755  P
17  Atia, Ben    1445  1270  Australia QLD  3229750  P
18  Sweeney, Matthew    1352  1254  Australia NSW  3207226  P
19  Li, Jason    1495  1250  Australia QLD  3231925  P
20  Tracey, Michael J    1595  1240  Australia NSW  3201317  P
21  Van Der Byl, Orsen    1355  1239  Australia QLD  3231968  P
22  Wang, Eason    1543  1215  Australia QLD  3233693  P
23  Jochimsen, Erik    1457  1208  Australia ACT  3217795  P
24  Cheng, Chao Xin    1158  1199  Australia VIC  3232468  P
25  Marks, Joe    1449  1185  Australia ACT  3211444  P
26  Harris, Bruce    1591  1177  Australia QLD  3205509  P
27  Gianquitto, Benjamin    1473  1168  Australia ACT  3223566  P
28  Cunningham, Campbell    1421  1161  Australia ACT  3215466  P
29  Dunn, Paul    1484  1160  Australia ACT  3213900  P
30  Vainer, Michael    U  1155  Australia VIC  3224929  P
31  Wen, Aiden    1253  1128  Australia NSW  3233111  P
32  Ming, Kenny    1436  1117  Australia QLD  3236633  P
33  Patel, Dhwani    1355  1111  Australia NSW  3234428  P
34  Roche-Maxwell, Iago    U  1096  Australia QLD  3236420  P
35  Chang, Sophie    1435  1090  Australia VIC  3229270  P
36  Moss, Jasper    1368  1079  Australia QLD  3229823  P
37  Chiverton, Barnaby    1258  1068  Australia VIC  3223205  P
38  Kong, Dexuan    1464  1064  Australia ACT  3226034  P
39  Li, Yuze    1322  1064  Australia NSW  3232930  P
40  Brown, Greg    1271  1061  Australia VIC  3236722  P
41  Humphrey, John    1346  1037  Australia QLD  3207978  P
42  Packianathan, Cynthuja    1210  1026  Australia ACT  3237699  P
43  Goh, Julien    1321  1021  Singapore   5818060  P
44  Chan, Jordan    1340  1019  Australia QLD  3230180  P
45  Feliu, Angelo    1290  1018  Australia ACT  3229785  P
46  Watkins, Bridgette    1415  1009  Australia QLD  3233987  P
47  Lin, Thomas    U  1007  Australia ACT  3235351  P
48  Jule, Elena    1283  1003  Australia QLD  3226760  P
49  Maria, Alistair    U  1000  Australia TAS  0  P
50  Zhang, David    1372  996  Australia SA  3240061  P
51  Atia, Raphael    1015  940  Australia QLD  3233561  P
52  Anup Kumar, Vihaan    1216  939  Australia NSW  3234517  P
53  Liu, Charlie    1281  911  Australia QLD  3233618  P
54  Ilka, William    1296  906  Australia QLD  3233944  P
55  Xing, Zerui    1236  905  Australia QLD  3236714  P
56  Gao, Arthur    1217  902  Australia VIC  3240444  P
57  Guo, David    U  847  Australia NSW  0  P
58  Ni, Lucas    U  846  Australia NSW  3239942  P
59  Watkins, Rachel    1216  835  Australia QLD  3233995  P
60  Yeung, Jennifer    1155  770  Australia QLD  3229920  P
61  Nguyen, John Dinh Tuong    U  748  Australia NSW  3233634  P
62  Steinman, Joshua    U  748  Australia ACT  3228630  P
63  Milne, Erin    1214  735  Australia ACT  3235378  P
64  Qu, Anson    1334  729  Australia QLD  3233650  P
65  Cooper, Joshua    1042  721  Australia QLD  3236838  P
66  Jiang, Benjamin    U  650  Australia NSW  0  P
67  Chang, Emma    1032  613  Australia VIC  3229262  P
68  Jiang, Renfei    U  601  Australia VIC  0  P
69  Yang, Melody    1105  596  Australia QLD  3229912  P
70  Rupasinghe, Chanya    1165  572  Australia NSW  3236242  P
71  Chen, Dean    U  335  Australia NSW  0  P
72  Poyiatzis, Alexandros    1471  0  Mozambique NSW  14801345  P
73  Velsami, Karthik    1431  0  Australia ACT  3241645  P
74  Sampang, Luvern    U  0  Philippines   5235464  R
75  Dawson, Hamish    U  0  Australia NSW  3237281  P
76  Matthews, Ben    U  0  Australia NSW  3237290  P


U1200s Tournament (60 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Li, Joshua    1337  1177  Australia NSW  3232921  P
2  Russell, Geoff    U  1151  Australia NSW  3238652  P
3  Nguyen, Aaron    1278  1105  Australia ACT  3239373  P
4  Thandhi, Mohan    1350  1085  Australia VIC  3226735  P
5  Liu, Ethan Yi    U  1054  Australia SA  3232417  P
6  Odenthal, Ewan    U  1034  Australia NSW  3236412  P
7  Wang, Michael    U  986  Australia NSW  3232999  P
8  Hsu, Darien    1546  934  Australia NSW  3236382  P
9  Soetanto, Eddy    1372  928  Australia VIC  3223795  P
10  Seifert, Aidan    U  926  Australia NSW  0  P
11  Goodison, Leonard    1314  907  Australia VIC  3233243  P
12  Extross, Eshaan    1232  898  Australia ACT  3239276  P
13  Lam, Colin    1355  874  Australia QLD  6004474  P
14  Liu, Kevin    U  857  Australia NSW  0  P
15  Chen, Austin    1397  809  Australia QLD  3232638  P
16  Sheehan, James    1514  801  Australia ACT  3217019  P
17  Tran, Luu Ha    1064  794  Australia ACT  3231747  P
18  Tan, Kevin    U  761  Australia QLD  3236692  P
19  Vidyattama, Fahim    U  715  Australia ACT  3239390  P
20  Huang, Charles    U  713  Australia ACT  3231666  P
21  Huey, Chelsea    1274  694  Australia NSW  3235637  P
22  Jain, Arnav    U  690  Australia ACT  3226018  P
23  Mohanakrishnan, Sharath    U  688  Australia VIC  3234193  P
24  Donaldson, Tom    U  681  Australia NSW  0  P
25  Lane, Jasmine    U  644  Australia NSW  3230961  P
26  Williams, Elizabeth    1198  627  Australia QLD  3240754  P
27  Goodison, Justin    U  623  Australia VIC  3233235  P
28  Vos, Nomon    U  591  Australia ACT  3239403  P
29  Karthik, Shriya    U  579  Australia ACT  3235300  P
30  Rose, Noah    U  574  Australia QLD  3240746  P
31  Vos, Somon    U  563  Australia ACT  3239411  P
32  Ho, Oscar    1006  558  Australia ACT  3228568  P
33  Wang, Felix    U  507  Australia NSW  3232980  P
34  Rose, Joshua    U  491  Australia QLD  3240738  P
35  Liu, Ian    U  482  Australia SA  0  P
36  Niu, Jasmine    U  477  Australia ACT  0  P
37  Li, Annabel    1104  405  Australia NSW  3232913  P
38  Niu, Haochen    U  405  Australia ACT  0  P
39  Grover, Neil    U  369  Australia NSW  3233057  P
40  Hou, Romeo    U  350  Australia ACT  3239314  P
41  Cerny, Sophie    U  306  Australia SA  0  P
42  Blanch, Lewin    U  266  Australia VIC  3240347  P
43  Starc, Juztyn    U  253  AUstralia VIC  0  P
44  Annamalai, Akshay    1334  120  Australia ACT  3239241  P
45  Grover, Kiaan    U  100  Australia NSW  0  P
46  Patullo-Chapman, Esther    U  0  Australia VIC  3239551  P
47  Li, Hao Tian    U  0  China   0  P
48  Barberia-Dupla, Alexander    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
49  Barberia-Dupla, Lucas    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
50  Starc, Tomaz    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
51  Blanch, Lillian    U  0  Australia VIC  3240355  P
52  Di, Chloe    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
53  Di, Kenny    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
54  He, Junjie    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
55  Hormann, Thomas    U  0  Australia VIC  3240134  P
56  Martinese, Alessandro    U  0  Australia QLD  3240991  P
57  Oleynik, Igor    U  0  Australia NSW  3240894  P
58  Buciu, Alexandru Vasile    U  0  Australia QLD  0  P
59  Copacian, Amos Kelvin    U  0  Australia QLD  0  P

Thanks to our 2019 Sponsors

Premier Sponsor




Organisers

O2C Solutions: Fulfilling Lives
O2C Solutions



Major Sponsors

Fairlane CanberraFairlane Canberra



Minor Sponsors


Mr Baldev Bedi

Mr Shaun Press

Mr Jim Flood

Mr Paul Dunn