ENTRIES

The following players have entered the 2017 Doeberl Cup. Players who have registered are indicated with an R. Players who have Registered and Paid thereby confirming their place in the tournament are listed with a P.

Premier Event (64 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  GM  2668  2644  India   5002150  P
2  Krasenkow, Michal  GM  2626  0  Poland   1113100  P
3  Heberla, Bartlomiej  GM  2556  2564  Poland   1115120  P
4  Zhao, Zong-Yuan  GM  2533  2591  Australia NSW  3202534  P
5  Ly, Moulthun  GM  2508  2473  Australia QLD  3204405  P
6  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  WGM  2421  2366  Indonesia   7101937  P
7  Bjelobrk, Igor  IM  2391  2491  Australia NSW  4300726  P
8  Lane, Gary  IM  2391  2453  Australia NSW  3203301  P
9  Ikeda, Junta  IM  2388  2433  Australia ACT  3204731  P
10  Tao, Trevor  IM  2381  2438  Australia SA  3201961  P
11  Johansen, Darryl  GM  2370  2386  Australia VIC  3200035  P
12  Stojic, Dusan  FM  2252  2270  Australia QLD  3203689  P
13  Choong, Yita  FM  2223  2387  Australia WA  3206572  P
14  Richards, Heather  WIM  2214  2199  Australia QLD  408697  P
15  McNamara, Gary    2131  2163  Australia NSW  3203425  P
16  Cannon, David    2117  2089  Australia VIC  3213110  P
17  Kethro, Michael    2091  2162  Australia ACT  3215504  P
18  Asaka, Samuel    2080  1821  Australia VIC  3228690  P
19  Mallari, Donato  FM  2077  2074  Australia NSW  3215423  P
20  Krasenkova, Elena  WIM  2045  0  Russia   4119037  P
21  Broekhuyse, Paul    2035  2058  Australia NSW  3202925  P
22  Peng, Shunkai  CM  2021  2023  China   8614601  P
23  Safarian, Alek    2020  2064  Australia NSW  3202135  P
24  Jones, Brian  FM  2000  2011  Australia NSW  3200663  P
25  Winkelman, Albert    1993  1803  Australia ACT  3219941  P
26  Jule, Alexandra  WIM  1992  2022  Australia QLD  3205517  P
27  Zhong, Tony (Junhao)    1968  1989  Australia QLD  3216500  P
28  Parle, Hughston    1946  1846  Australia QLD  3225453  P
29  Walker, Joshua    1939  1853  Australia ACT  3229530  P
30  Lam, Ross  CM  1928  1859  Australia QLD  3221890  P
31  Bishop, Joshua    1922  1964  Australia ACT  3203883  P
32  Otawa, Yuto    1920  0  Japan   7001762  P
33  Deen-Cowell, Nicholas    1900  1925  Australia NSW  3209440  P
34  Holland, Dennis    1894  1884  Australia WA  3206491  P

View the waiting list for the Premier event.



Major (80 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Mendigorin, Dennis    1861  1868  Australia NSW  3232042  P
2  Clarke, Matthew    1933  1866  Australia NSW  3227804  P
3  Rewais, Sarwat    1858  1836  Australia NSW  3206742  P
4  Tsagarakis, Angelo    1876  1800  Australia VIC  3205851  P
5  Stark, Ken    1730  1784  Australia QLD  3218929  P
6  Zou, Brendan    1829  1778  Australia VIC  3221296  P
7  Parker, Trent    1801  1757  Australia NSW  3207188  P
8  O'Donoghue, Malachi    1787  1753  Australia NSW  3218490  P
9  Tulevski, Vasil    1818  1697  Australia NSW  3204553  P
10  Korenevski, Oleg    1823  1684  Australia QLD  3206386  P
11  Vucak, Mark    1797  1653  Australia QLD  3218937  P
12  Lu, Lillian    1768  1626  Australia VIC  3219208  P
13  Gong, Michael (Qiming)    1679  1626  China NSW  8614563  P
14  Jain, Kamal    1718  1598  Australia NSW  5088240  P
15  Wyss, Felix    1609  1594  Australia VIC  3203450  P
16  Steffensen, Dennis    1810  1584  Australia SA  3219461  P
17  Zhao, Isaac    1884  1583  Australia VIC  3226751  P
18  Brockman, Roland    1664  1538  Australia VIC  3204685  P
19  McCutcheon, Alistair    1618  1532  Australia VIC  3225364  P
20  Wang, Jason    1641  1507  Australia QLD  3225461  P
21  Chan, Jason    1593  1490  Australia QLD  3227979  P
22  Renjith, Sravan    1612  0  New Zealand QLD  4306783  P


Minor Event (80 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Lane, Ryan    1677  1582  Australia NSW  3227332  P
2  Harrison, Liam    1470  1520  Australia VIC  3217930  P
3  Egan, Bill  CM  1666  1515  Australia ACT  3207870  P
4  Cannon, James    1705  1432  Australia VIC  3210308  P
5  Tracey, Michael    1657  1375  Australia NSW  3201317  P
6  Renzies, Elliott    1462  1328  Australia VIC  3201457  P
7  Gurunathan, Karthik    1588  1300  Australia QLD  3217922  P
8  Manuneedhi, Kabilan    1378  1260  Australia QLD  3226581  P
9  Zou, Edwin    1408  1254  Australia VIC  3221300  P
10  Jain, Anshika    U  1243  Australia NSW  3225127  P
11  Gianquitto, Benjamin    1484  1135  Australia ACT  3223566  P
12  Chiddy, Lance    U  1018  Australia NSW  0  P
13  Yan, Jason    U  984  Australia NSW  0  P
14  Diao, Yizhen    1417  980  Australia ACT  3225968  P
15  Mathur, Neetesh    U  958  Australia ACT  0  P
16  Clark, David    U  949  Australia ACT  3200787  P
17  Sze-To, Jonas    1463  924  Australia NSW  3232093  P
18  Su, Lucas    1400  861  Australia QLD  3229858  P
19  Lo, Jonathan    U  823  Australia QLD  0  P
20  Atia, Benjamin    U  648  Australia QLD  3229750  P
21  Wang, Eason    U  626  Australia QLD  0  P
22  Wu, Celina (Yijia)    U  623  Australia NSW  0  P
23  Su, Marcus    U  443  Australia QLD  3230376  P
24  Atia, Raphael    U  419  Australia QLD  0  P
25  Yamaguchi, Mayuri    U  395  Australia QLD  3229890  P
26  Qu, Anson    U  325  Australia QLD  0  P
27  Dullaway, Erin    U  227  Australia QLD  3230236  P
28  Zhao, Longfei    U  0  China ACT  8604711  P
29  Dullaway, Michael    U  0  Australia QLD  3230244  P


U1200s Tournament (60 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Lane, Jasmine    U  509  Australia NSW  3230961  P
2  Li, Yuze    U  396  Australia NSW  0  P
3  Hii, Ryan    U  342  Australia NSW  0  P
4  Raffaele, Daniel    U  204  Australia NSW  0  P
5  Mathur, Rohitansh    U  0  Australia ACT  0  P
6  Donaldson, Tom    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
7  Huang, Cyrus    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
8  Rafferty, Owen    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
9  Lau, Cristina    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
10  Lau, Edward    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
11  He, Jingnan    U  0  Australia QLD  0  P
12  Li, Joshua    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
13  Li, Annabel    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P

Thanks to our Sponsors

Premier Sponsor

University House, Australian National University


Organisers

O2C Solutions: Fulfilling Lives
O2C Solutions



Major Sponsor

Fairlane CanberraFairlane Canberra



Minor Sponsors


Mr Baldev Bedi

Mr Shaun Press

Mr Jim Flood

Mr Paul Dunn