ENTRIES

List on this page not showing as full but can't register? Registrations are manually vetted and do not show up on this page automatically. If the registration page is showing no places remaining, you may have missed out!

The following players have entered the 2018 Doeberl Cup. Players who have registered are indicated with an R. Players who have Registered and Paid thereby confirming their place in the tournament are listed with a P.

Premier Event (68 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Ma, Qun  GM  2645  0  China   8603154  P
2  Gareyev, Timur  GM  2590  0  USA   14200937  P
3  Sengupta, Deep  GM  2579  2503  India   5008352  P
4  Smirnov, Anton  GM  2543  2601  Australia NSW  3208923  P
5  Kunte, Abhijit  GM  2499  2542  India   5002265  P
6  Morris, James  IM  2461  2528  Australia VIC  3205800  P
7  Mu, Ke    2436  0  China   8602778  P
8  Ikeda, Junta  IM  2415  2483  Australia ACT  3204731  P
9  Sukandar, Irene  IM  2408  2391  Indonesia   7101937  P
10  Lane, Gary W  IM  2401  2441  Australia NSW  3203301  P
11  Chapman, Mark  IM  2385  2434  Australia SA  3200116  P
12  Dale, Ari  IM  2381  2442  Australia VIC  3213145  P
13  Bjelobrk, Igor  IM  2380  2501  Australia NSW  4300726  P
14  Tao, Trevor  IM  2366  2403  Australia SA  3201961  P
15  Clarke, Brandon  FM  2362  2419  England   400319  P
16  Johansen, Darryl  GM  2354  2434  Australia VIC  3200035  P
17  Solomon, Stephen  IM  2349  2412  Australia QLD  3200043  P
18  Liu, Yi  FM  2323  2383  Australia QLD  3210588  R
19  Brown, Andrew  IM  2278  2307  Australia ACT  3206513  P
20  Chen, Pengyu  FM  2273  2302  Australia NSW  3212092  P
21  Stojic, Dusan  FM  2265  2282  Australia QLD  3203689  P
22  Puccini, Jack  FM  2264  2326  Australia VIC  3213307  P
23  Song, Raymond  FM  2233  2258  Chinese Taipei NSW  3203824  P
24  Lam, Daniel King-Wai  FM  2222  0  Hong Kong   6001238  P
25  Kargosha, Bahman    2211  2198  Iran NSW  12503452  P
26  Chan, Luis  FM  2210  2240  Australia VIC  3216357  P
27  Goldsmith, Alan    2179  2149  Australia SA  3200647  P
28  Kethro, Michael  FM  2170  2147  Australia ACT  3215504  P
29  Sengeravdan, Otgonjargal  WIM  2162  2275  Mongolia   4900790  P
30  Cannon, David    2159  2170  Australia VIC  3213110  P
31  Hu, Jason  FM  2157  2233  Australia NSW  3204766  P
32  Zulfic, Fedja    2156  2206  Australia SA  3208427  P
33  Nguyen, Giang  WFM  2131  2176  Australia SA  12400980  P
34  Wright, Neil    2110  2132  Australia NSW  3202690  P
35  Cameron, Alistair    2104  2159  Australia SA  3209393  P
36  Maguire, Tom    2096  2153  Australia QLD  3221385  P
37  Specht, Joshua    2094  2111  USA   2019876  P
38  Guo, Emma  WIM  2092  2049  Australia ACT  3200795  P
39  Litchfield, Frederick    2054  2180  Australia ACT  3218295  P
40  Kuan, Julian    2037  2061  Hong Kong NSW  6001025  P
41  Ng, Clive  CM  2036  2064  Australia NSW  3214869  P
42  Parle, Hughston    2033  2042  Australia QLD  3225453  P
43  Slater-Jones, Tom  CM  2032  2019  Australia QLD  3213668  P
44  Bhat, Vishal  CM  2028  2008  Australia VIC  3216330  P
45  Prasad, Calvin  CM  2024  2012  Fiji   11400072  R
46  Jiang, Zhaoyi  WCM  2011  0  China   8611050  P
47  Winkelman, Albert    2010  2042  Australia ACT  3219941  P
48  Lo, Willis    2005  2017  Australia ACT  3213951  P
49  Prasad, Lalit  CM  1986  1965  Australia NSW  3224546  P
50  Fasakin, Oladoyin    1984  2035  Nigeria VIC  8504253  P
51  Mallari, Donato  FM  1966  2064  Australia NSW  3215423  P
52  Yu, Sally    1960  2008  Australia VIC  3206718  P
53  Gong, Noah    1955  1906  Australia NSW  3236021  P
54  Cabilin, Jeff  CM  1948  1974  Australia NSW  3202372  P
55  Lam, Ross  CM  1926  1938  Australia QLD  3221890  P
56  Paevskiy, Igor    1919  1771  Australia QLD  3233952  P
57  Bennett, Hilton  CM  1911  1874  New Zealand   4300734  P
58  Lai, Cyrus Ho-yeung    1909  1982  Hong Kong   6001220  P
59  Russell, Paul  CM  1897  1887  Australia NSW  3222632  P
60  Otawa, Yuto    1895  2090  Japan   7001762  P
61  Huang, Jimmy Ching-Chih    1890  1834  Chinese Taipei   16300408  P
62  Slater-Jones, Henry  CM  1869  1801  Australia QLD  3222101  P
63  Lin, Kerry    1851  1851  Australia NSW  3215830  P
64  Hardegen, Kathryn  WFM  1850  1983  Australia WA  3226778  P
65  Renjith, Sravan    1843  1880  New Zealand QLD  4306783  P
66  Goh, Sean Christian    1837  1997  Singapore   5812488  P
67  Pigram, Daniel    1771  1829  Australia NSW  3220044  P

View the waiting list for the Premier event.



Major (64 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  McGowan, Cameron    1972  1960  Australia NSW  3228053  P
2  Drastik, Penelope    1680  1937  Australia NSW  3214850  P
3  Clarke, Matthew    1863  1929  Australia NSW  3227804  P
4  Dick, David W    1940  1918  Australia NSW  3204510  P
5  Mendes da Costa, Alex  CM  2013  1907  Australia NSW  3204669  P
6  Abbott, Peter  CM  1864  1872  Australia NSW  3208494  P
7  Rewais, Sarwat    1835  1862  Australia NSW  3206742  P
8  Barakat, Martin    1780  1840  Australia NSW  3229947  P
9  Chin, Albert-Chao    1802  1838  Australia WA  3218554  P
10  Guo, Jamie-Lee    1798  1822  Australia ACT  3212556  P
11  Lovejoy, David    1863  1821  Australia QLD  3203506  P
12  Duffin, Mike    1857  1812  Australia QLD  3218880  P
13  Butler, Brian    1892  1801  Australia ACT  3225011  P
14  Vander Wal, Fritz    1856  1798  Australia NSW  3204227  P
15  Parker, Trent    1793  1795  Australia NSW  3207188  P
16  Babic, Michael    1805  1774  Australia NSW  3211789  P
17  Lim, Cassandra  WCM  1791  1769  Australia VIC  3219186  P
18  Bayaca, Sterling    1682  1764  Australia NSW  3227790  P
19  Tsagarakis, Angelo    1832  1763  Australia VIC  3205851  P
20  D'Arcy, Michael    1900  1756  Australia QLD  3213641  P
21  Grcic, Milan    1858  1756  Australia ACT  3207919  P
22  Christensen, Joshua    1814  1752  Australia NSW  3205371  P
23  Plane, Jared    1841  1745  Australia ACT  3221180  P
24  Fikh, Anthony  CM  1750  1745  Australia NSW  3224562  P
25  Cameron, Lachlan    1804  1720  Australia SA  3217370  P
26  Voon, Richard    1730  1714  Australia VIC  3204146  P
27  Watson, James    1744  1707  Australia VIC  3215717  P
28  Qiang, Vincent    1604  1693  Australia NSW  311214569  P
29  Archer, Saffron    1607  1664  Australia ACT  3225917  P
30  Badrinarayan, Sankeertan    1711  1647  Australia ACT  3219704  P
31  Wang, Jason    1769  1627  Australia QLD  3225461  P
32  Pearce, Tim    1735  1621  Australia ACT  3217833  P
33  Lane, Ryan    1726  1619  Australia NSW  3227332  P
34  Jain, Kamal    1698  1617  Australia NSW  5088240  P
35  Li, Oliver    1652  1616  Australia VIC  3227146  P
36  Ingham, Glenn    1700  1615  Australia ACT  3213935  P
37  Radisich, Matt    1641  1613  Australia ACT  3213978  P
38  Lim, Christopher    1679  1608  Australia VIC  3219194  P
39  Ginovic, Aleksy    1585  1577  Australia NSW  3226263  P
40  Morris, Byron    1708  1573  Australia QLD  3229149  P
41  Jain, Anshika    1647  1571  Australia NSW  3225127  P
42  Yeung, Evan    1588  1550  Australia WA  3218635  P
43  Dickson, Ian C    1628  1542  Australia NSW  3205789  P
44  Steffensen, Dennis    1739  1537  Australia SA  3219461  P
45  Kay, James    1666  1530  Australia QLD  3224635  P
46  Buciu, Aurel-John  CM  1721  1523  Australia QLD  3208516  P
47  Lee, Joshua    1603  1523  Australia ACT  3223639  P
48  Ninchich, Milan    1650  1512  Australia ACT  3208117  P
49  Shen, Fiona    1577  1504  Australia NSW  3215873  P
50  Brockman, Roland    1601  1501  Australia VIC  3204685  P
51  Talpade, Udit    1610  1489  Australia NSW  3227227  P
52  Kumar, Viney    1615  1483  Australia NSW  3226867  P
53  Badrinarayan, Siddhant    1542  1444  Australia ACT  3219712  P
54  Shi, Hang    1892  0  China   8609080  P
55  Dongre, Chandrakant    1874  0  India   5013097  P


Minor Event (100 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Cooke, Steven    1465  1576  Australia QLD  3200620  P
2  McPherson, Erick    1564  1461  Australia ACT  3215512  P
3  Leong, Timothy    1602  1436  Australia NSW  3225518  P
4  Harrison, Liam    1467  1408  Australia VIC  3217930  P
5  Forace, Lee    1675  1354  Australia ACT  3213196  P
6  Egan, Bill  CM  1635  1352  Australia ACT  3207870  P
7  Hajdu, Johnny    U  1340  Australia ACT  3216853  P
8  Sweeney, Matthew    U  1337  Australia NSW  3207226  P
9  Yang, Oliver    1487  1336  Australia QLD  3227405  P
10  Karayiannis, Riley    1591  1304  Australia SA  3227324  P
11  Riberio E Silva Poyiatzis, Alexandros Michali    U  1299  Mozambique   14801345  P
12  Wu, Yifu    1553  1270  Australia NSW  3222845  P
13  Luo, Ricky    1443  1270  Australia ACT  3223655  P
14  Tracey, Michael    1608  1268  Australia NSW  3201317  P
15  Xu, Ruofan    1493  1262  Australia ACT  3223744  P
16  Hathiramani, Athena    1418  1261  Australia ACT  3223590  P
17  Young, Dashiell    1533  1259  Australia QLD  3229939  P
18  Ho, Lachlan    1431  1259  Australia ACT  3226000  P
19  Huey, Toby    1556  1232  Australia NSW  3227812  P
20  Humphrey, John    1462  1227  Australia QLD  3207978  P
21  Lee, Lachlan    1464  1211  Australia VIC  3232867  P
22  Harris, Bruce    1651  1208  Australia QLD  3205509  P
23  Anand, Aditya    1385  1189  Australia QLD  3232603  P
24  Mercado, Rover-Leigh    1471  1185  Australia QLD  3232751  P
25  Patel, Khush    1487  1182  Australia QLD  3230341  P
26  Bartley, George    U  1160  Australia SA  3233570  P
27  Chiddy, Lance    U  1153  Australia NSW  3233596  P
28  Jochimsen, Erik    1562  1151  Australia ACT  3217795  P
29  Diao, Yizhen    1450  1148  Australia ACT  3225968  P
30  Marks, Joe    1509  1143  Australia ACT  3211444  P
31  Feliu, Angelo    1371  1142  Australia ACT  3229785  P
32  Wilkie, Mary    1479  1140  Australia NSW  3216128  P
33  Cunningham, Campbell    1454  1135  Australia ACT  3215466  P
34  Wang, Eason    1419  1063  Australia QLD  3233693  P
35  Lo, Jonathan    1462  1050  Australia QLD  3233626  P
36  Li, Jason    U  1044  Australia QLD  3231925  P
37  Nater, Carl    1288  1037  Australia ACT  3227359  P
38  Van Sebille, Sulia    1481  1030  Australia ACT  3231755  P
39  Yates, Anna    U  1024  Australia VIC  3218058  P
40  Kong, Dexuan    1456  1002  Australia ACT  3226034  P
41  Atia, Benjamin    1417  1001  Australia QLD  3229750  P
42  Sun, Marco    1221  990  Australia ACT  3235580  P
43  Luo, Ramon    1463  987  Australia ACT  3223647  P
44  Moss, Jasper    U  973  Australia QLD  3229823  P
45  Maheshwari, Shrey    1360  970  Australia ACT  3223663  P
46  Wen, Aiden    1205  963  Australia NSW  3233111  P
47  Mathur, Neetesh    U  958  Australia ACT  0  P
48  Chan, Lyanna    1256  927  Australia QLD  3229777  P
49  Simic, Filip    1515  879  Australia QLD  3236668  P
50  Watkins, Sophie    1162  866  Australia QLD  3232840  P
51  Warren, Elizabeth    1174  863  Australia VIC  3212645  P
52  Ilka, Alexander    1098  850  Australia QLD  3231062  P
53  Wang, Steven    U  821  Australia NSW  3236498  P
54  Watkins, Bridgette    1460  804  Australia QLD  3233987  P
55  Jule, Elena    1156  792  Australia QLD  3226760  P
56  Patel, Dhwani    1306  760  Australia NSW  3234428  P
57  Liu, Charlie    U  752  Australia QLD  3233618  P
58  Ilka, William    1137  742  Australia QLD  3233944  P
59  Atia, Raphael    1040  724  Australia QLD  3233561  P
60  Packianathan, Cynthuja    U  683  Australia ACT  0  P
61  Yeung, Jennifer    1199  678  Australia QLD  3229920  P
62  Ho, Oscar    1084  631  Australia ACT  3228568  P
63  Qu, Anson    U  625  Australia QLD  3233650  P
64  Yang, Melody    U  602  Australia QLD  3229912  P
65  Watkins, Rachel Jane    1140  515  Australia QLD  3233995  P
66  O'Carroll, Om    U  448  Australia VIC  3237486  P
67  Yamaguchi, Mayuri    1312  413  Australia QLD  3229890  P
68  Ahern, Sophia    U  351  Australia QLD  3236790  P
69  Ong, Weng Yan    1388  0  Malaysia   5721210  P
70  Rowland, Adam    1361  0  Australia ACT  3233669  P
71  Zhang, Kendrick    1205  0  New Zealand   4307704  P
72  Kuan, Arthur    U  0  Hong Kong   6001203  P
73  Lin, Shuhan    U  0  Australia VIC  0  P
74  Brown, Greg    U  0  Australia VIC  3236722  P


U1200s Tournament (60 Maximum)
No. Name Title FIDE ACF Federation State FIDE ID Status
1  Rupasinghe, Sayum    1557  1168  Australia NSW  3231313  P
2  Jiang, James    U  929  Australia NSW  0  P
3  Pan, Jason    U  920  Australia NSW  3227855  P
4  Li, Yuze    U  917  Australia NSW  3232930  P
5  Bruer, Matthew    U  866  Australia ACT  0  P
6  Li, Joshua    1263  862  Australia NSW  3232921  P
7  Patel, Himanshu    U  827  Australia QLD  0  P
8  Lin, Thomas    U  753  Australia ACT  3235351  P
9  Sheehan, James    1514  738  Australia ACT  3217019  P
10  Steinman, Joshua    U  730  Australia ACT  3228630  P
11  Wang, Michael    U  712  Australia NSW  3232999  P
12  Zhang, Kenan    U  543  Australia ACT  3223752  P
13  Lane, Jasmine    U  513  Australia NSW  3230961  P
14  Young, Arden    U  509  Australia QLD  3230414  P
15  Patel, Shubh    U  497  Australia QLD  0  P
16  Hou, Kevin    U  487  Australia NSW  3232646  P
17  Liu, Kevin    U  440  Australia NSW  0  P
18  Sanchez, Hunter    U  402  Australia ACT  3235394  P
19  Donaldson, Tom    U  387  Australia NSW  0  P
20  Mercado, Eowyn    U  377  Australia QLD  3236625  P
21  Leong, Clara    U  334  Australia NSW  3235645  P
22  Cregan, Gabriel    U  329  Australia SA  0  P
23  Zhang, Keren    U  308  Australia ACT  3231801  P
24  Wang, Felix    U  280  Australia NSW  3232980  P
25  Cooper, Joshua    U  274  Australia QLD  0  P
26  Le, Sami    U  264  Australia ACT  0  P
27  Huey, Chelsea    U  251  Australia NSW  3235637  P
28  Rupasinghe, Chanya    U  203  Australia NSW  3236242  P
29  Li, Annabel    U  158  Australia NSW  3232913  P
30  Mathur, Rohitansh    U  0  Australia ACT  0  P
31  Zhang, Peter    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
32  Rafferty, Owen    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P
33  Larsen, Kristian    U  0  Australia ACT  0  P
34  Wong, Kevin    U  0  Australia ACT  0  P
35  Tran, Luu Ha    U  0  Australia ACT  1699045  P
36  Hara, Yasuo    U  0  Australia ACT  0  P
37  Gu, Fiona Fangyuan    U  0  Australia NSW  0  P

Thanks to our Sponsors

Premier Sponsor




Organisers

O2C Solutions: Fulfilling Lives
O2C Solutions



Major Sponsors

Fairlane CanberraFairlane Canberra



Minor Sponsors


Mr Baldev Bedi

Mr Shaun Press

Mr Jim Flood

Mr Paul Dunn